vistos home image

 

If you are planning to travel make sure you have the appropriate visa for your stay and take the necessary steps to obtain it in a timely manner.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

New Memorandum of Understanding between Portugal and the US allows qualified youth (enrolled in a US post-secondary institution or recently graduated) to stay in Portugal for up to 12 months, for a cultural experience, including to pursue study or work opportunities (up to 6 months). Portuguese citizens can also benefit from internships in the fields of innovation and organizational growth in US private sector institutions.

For more information on how to apply please check required documentation.

If you are a Portuguese citizen and wish to apply, check the available information on the Portal das Comunidades (in Portuguese).

 

New Memorandum of Understanding between Portugal and Peru allows for qualified youth of Peruvian nationality, aged between 18 and 31, to stay in Portugal for up to 12 months. The main purpose of the stay is to enjoy holidays, however work  is allowed on a secondary basis. Portuguese citizens may also enter and stay in Peru for the same period of time, for similar purposes.

For more information on how to apply please check the required documentation.

If you are a Portuguese citizen and wish to apply please check the information available at the Portal das Comunidades (in Portuguese).

logo tech visa

startup visa

 online logo youth mobility

ari

vis sis 200px

portal das comunidades logo 200

 

Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras (SEF)

Agência para o Investimento e Comércio Externo de Portugal (AICEP)

Study in Portugal

Turismo de Portugal

Portugal Economy Probe

Instituo Camões

Instituto Diplomático