General documentation

  • Official form

  • Passport or additional travel document valid for 3 months after the duration of the stay;

  • Two passport photos, up-to-date and with enough quality to identify the applicant; 

  • Valid travel insurance, allowing medical coverage, including medical emergencies and repatriation; 

  • Proof of being in a regular situation when from a different nationality than that of the country where the visa is being applied for; 

  • Request for criminal record enquiry by the Immigration and Border Services (SEF); 

  • Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or the country where the applicant is residing for over a year (children under the age of 16 are exempt from producing a criminal record);

  • Proof of suitable accommodation conditions; 

  • Proof of means of subsistence as stipulated by law;

  • Proof of subsistence means can be made through a statement of responsibility, signed by a Portuguese national or by a foreign national legally resident in Portugal.

Specific documentation related to the purpose of stay

The referred documents are the mandatory initial documents to be submitted. The consular post may request additional documents, at their discretion.