General documentation

  • Official form;

  • Passport or other travel document, valid for an additional 3 months following the duration of the intended stay;

  • Two identical passport photographs, up-to-date and in good condition, allowing proper identification;

  • Transport document (return ticket);

  • Document certifying the third-country national is in a regular situation when the applicant is from a different nationality than that of the country where the visa is being requested;

  • Valid travel insurance covering necessary medical expenses, including emergency assistance and repatriation;

  • Form authorizing access to Portuguese criminal record by the Immigration and Border Services (SEF);

  • Criminal record from country of origin or country of residency for over one year (minors under 16 years of age are exempt from producing any criminal record related document);

  • Proof of housing conditions;

  • Proof of means of subsistence, as stipulated by law.

  • Proof of subsistence means can be made through a statement of responsibility, signed by a Portuguese national or by a foreign national legally resident in Portugal.

Specific documentation related to purpose of stay

Documents to be presented are the general documents necessary for a visa application, without prejudice of the consular post requesting additional documents.