For applying for a short stay Schengen visa, the following documentation is required:

  • Dully filled form and signed (For minors and incapacitated forms should be signed the legal guardian);

  • Passport Photograph;

  • Authentic and Valid (over 3 months after date of exit) Travel Document; photocopy of prior passport and visas.

  • Certificate of being in a regular situation when the applicant is from a different nationality than that of the country where the visa is being requested;

  • Travel reservation (return ticket);

  • Travel medical insurance;

  • Economic and work conditions: work certificate and salary, as well as three last bank transcripts (proof of means of subsistence), covering the entire stay and return to country of origin.

  • Travel authorization for minors or court decision (when applicable);

  • Hotel reservation (if applicable) or statement of responsibility.

  • If staying with a family member, proof of family relationship is required and proof of housing conditions may be requested. If the person signing the term of responsibility is not a Portuguese national, proof of being legally in Portugal is required. or,

  • For business purposes, an invitation clarifying on the purpose of travelling and date of arrival and departure, as well as host organization and person responsible; or,

  • For participation in political, economic, scientific, cultural, sport or religious events, proof of attendance is required, registration or entry ticket; or,

  • Entry visa for the final destination country (if applicable);

If the application is lodged in a country where a harmonized table, with general and specific documentation requirements, the chart should be consulted in order to avoid any missing document when filing the application.